CR 3-803: Harassment
[…] Like harassment, stalking also requires the State to establish a course of conduct but there are additional elements that must be present in stalking cases. The State must establish the defendant pursued the alleged victim, and that the alleged victim was placed in reasonable fear of serious bodily harm, assault, rape or false imprisonment. Stalking can be in person or by electronic means.
4. Defenses
The First Amendment protections against free speech are often the strongest defenses to a criminal harassment case under section 3-803 of the Maryland Criminal Code. There are defenses related to free speech built into the Maryland harassment statute including a line that states “this section does not apply to peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others”. This means that a person should be able to post on social media or elsewhere statements to defend their character or explain their actions without fear of criminal charges.